IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS OF THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] (Transcript, page 17.) Further, the police report completed by Sergeant T.S. Peck of the Beckley Police Department is dated April 27, 2001. (Transcript, page 17.) In addition, the claimant did not present any independent eyewitness testimony that he did in fact report the crime to the police on the day of the incident, nor did he present any independent eyewitnesses to testify that he went to the hospital on the same day of the attack. (Transcript, page 18.)
W.Va. Code §14-2A-14(b) states in part: "... The judge or commissioner may not approve an award of compensation if the criminally injurious conduct upon which the claim is based was not reported to a law-enforcement officer or agency within seventy-two hours after the occurrence of the conduct, unless it is determined that good cause existed for the failure to report the conduct within the seventy-two hour period."

In the present case, the Claim Investigator's finding was that the claimant did not report the crime to the police within seventy-two hours after the crime occurred.